Jobs, pay and daily life in Vallejo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Vallejo is a city in California with 124,268 residents. The median household earns $90,171 a year and the median rent is $2,073 a month, which is 27.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Vallejo, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 144,130 jobs.
How Vallejo compares. Among the 145 places in California, Vallejo is #50 by population, #128 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #107 for household income (#1 = highest), #101 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Solano County, is #14 of 58 counties for average pay ($71,403).
Vallejo has 124,268 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of California. It covers 30 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,083 people per square mile. The median age is 40.6, 7% older than the state median (40.6 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $2,073 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($2,073 against $2,036). Over a year that is 27.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $589,500, which is 6.5 times the median household income ($90,171); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 57.4% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (57.4% against 55.9%).
The Vallejo, CA metropolitan area has 144,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $58,620 a year, 15% above the national median ($58,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (14,280 jobs, median $58,090); food preparation and serving related (13,520 jobs, median $43,590); transportation and material moving (13,370 jobs, median $47,970). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.6 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($136,200) and management ($127,520). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Solano County was 5.3%. 62.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Solano County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.7% drive alone, 3.3% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 11.8% work from home. 31.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 60% above the state average (31.1% against 19.4%).
28.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% below the state share (28.8% against 37.1%). 28.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% above the state share (28.7% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 12.2%, about the same as the state rate (12.2% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Sep, averaging 64°F (17.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.3°C). About 585 mm (23 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (138 mm) and Jul the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Mountain View (10 miles, similar rent); Richmond (12 miles, rent 5% lower); Napa (13 miles, rent 10% higher); Fairfield (16 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Vallejo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,708) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSolano CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,708 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,850 | 1.97 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $45,720 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,430 | 1.24 | $44,110 | $35,760 | $49,330 | +41% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,120 | 1.32 | $203,290 | $122,140 | $218,590 | +108% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,110 | 1.14 | $38,420 | $36,240 | $51,340 | +9% |
| Cashiers | 3,630 | 1.27 | $37,810 | $35,940 | $51,550 | +15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,860 | 1.09 | $44,300 | $37,250 | $58,950 | +19% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,530 | 1.11 | $49,780 | $37,620 | $72,860 | +11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,520 | 0.92 | $45,660 | $37,180 | $60,160 | +13% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,380 | 1.24 | $61,540 | $43,530 | $80,370 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,310 | 0.71 | $114,410 | $58,440 | $252,110 | +8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,780 | 0.87 | $43,680 | $36,950 | $62,330 | +19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,680 | 1.30 | $100,790 | $62,640 | $131,020 | +58% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,660 | 0.79 | $36,610 | $34,490 | $68,290 | +4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,630 | 1.24 | $48,200 | $38,610 | $59,320 | +31% |
| Medical Assistants | 1,360 | 1.80 | $77,410 | $47,150 | $77,800 | +69% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,340 | 1.19 | $48,170 | $40,680 | $73,690 | +9% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,230 | 1.22 | $84,810 | $50,650 | $136,640 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,210 | 1.16 | $56,150 | $40,570 | $78,330 | +16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,190 | 0.84 | $61,400 | $42,160 | $92,890 | +24% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,160 | 0.87 | $80,520 | $52,310 | $118,070 | +16% |
These figures are for the whole Vallejo, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $58,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.2% |
| Retail trade | 10.4% |
| Manufacturing | 9.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Construction | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.0% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Public administration | 5.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Vallejo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solano County | 451,918 | $37,695 million | $83,411 | 143,366 | 13,772 | $71,403 | +2.4% | 5.3% | 218,875 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 28,262 | 23.7% | $79,491 | 1.38 |
| Retail trade | 17,239 | 14.5% | $43,412 | 1.20 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13,196 | 11.1% | $29,387 | 1.01 |
| Manufacturing | 11,340 | 9.5% | $89,104 | 0.96 |
| Construction | 10,987 | 9.2% | $102,076 | 1.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,231 | 5.2% | $62,333 | 0.74 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 6,176 | 5.2% | $68,603 | 1.02 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,501 | 3.8% | $58,338 | 1.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,109 | 3.4% | $87,414 | 0.41 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,032 | 3.4% | $85,146 | 0.71 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,853 | 2.4% | $99,078 | 0.49 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,408 | 2.0% | $22,839 | 1.00 |
| Educational services | 2,118 | 1.8% | $45,613 | 0.71 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,918 | 1.6% | $65,537 | 0.86 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,468 | 1.2% | $47,289 | 1.27 |
| Information | 912 | 0.8% | $77,690 | 0.34 |
| Utilities | 693 | 0.6% | $189,125 | 1.27 |
| Management of companies | 550 | 0.5% | $117,096 | 0.23 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 223 | 0.2% | $111,989 | 0.41 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.7% |
| Public transit | 3.3% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 11.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 31.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,171 |
| Income per person | $42,240 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,073 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.6% |
| Median home value | $589,500 |
| Homeowners | 57.4% |
| Poverty rate | 12.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 108.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $58,620 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 28.8% |
| Born abroad | 28.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.3 | 49 | 100 |
| Feb | 10.3 | 51 | 102 |
| Mar | 11.4 | 53 | 82 |
| Apr | 12.2 | 54 | 42 |
| May | 14.0 | 57 | 18 |
| Jun | 16.0 | 61 | 6 |
| Jul | 16.8 | 62 | 1 |
| Aug | 17.3 | 63 | 1 |
| Sep | 17.6 | 64 | 4 |
| Oct | 15.8 | 60 | 29 |
| Nov | 12.4 | 54 | 62 |
| Dec | 9.6 | 49 | 138 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | CA | 10 mi | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| Richmond | CA | 12 mi | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| Napa | CA | 13 mi | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| Fairfield | CA | 16 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Berkeley | CA | 17 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| Concord | CA | 17 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Pittsburg | CA | 21 mi | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| Oakland | CA | 23 mi | 439,418 | $101,600 | $1,979 |
| Vacaville | CA | 24 mi | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| Alameda | CA | 25 mi | 77,238 | $137,697 | $2,474 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
124,268 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,073 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.6% of the median household income.
$90,171 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.3% (BLS county, Solano County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.