Jobs, pay and daily life in Oxnard, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Oxnard is a city in California with 200,928 residents. The median household earns $96,212 a year and the median rent is $2,032 a month, which is 25.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 323,890 jobs.
How Oxnard compares. Among the 145 places in California, Oxnard is #22 by population, #137 for remote work (#1 = most), #129 for college degrees (#1 = most), #21 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Ventura County, is #16 of 58 counties for average pay ($70,487).
Oxnard has 200,928 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of California. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 7,569 people per square mile. The median age is 34.4, 9% younger than the state median (34.4 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $2,032 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($2,032 against $2,036). Over a year that is 25.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $652,700, which is 6.8 times the median household income ($96,212); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 54.4% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (54.4% against 55.9%).
The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area has 323,890 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,510 a year, 3% above the national median ($52,510 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (33,590 jobs, median $52,330); food preparation and serving related (32,730 jobs, median $38,680); sales and related (28,750 jobs, median $43,120). The area is most specialised in farming, fishing, and forestry (6.1 times) and healthcare support (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,110) and computer and mathematical ($113,630). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ventura County was 4.9%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ventura County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.5% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 7.3% work from home. 9.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 49% below the state average (9.8% against 19.4%).
19.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (19.5% against 37.1%). 34.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 27% above the state share (34.2% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 11.1%, 8% below the state rate (11.1% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Sep, averaging 69°F (20.3°C), and the coolest is Feb at 58°F (14.4°C). About 425 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jan is the wettest month (100 mm) and Aug the driest (0 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: San Buenaventura (Ventura) (5 miles, rent 8% higher); Thousand Oaks (19 miles, rent 31% higher); Simi Valley (27 miles, rent 27% higher); Santa Barbara (32 miles, rent 19% higher). Rent differences are against Oxnard; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,708) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideVentura CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,708 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,250 | 1.70 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $42,790 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,520 | 1.19 | $42,370 | $35,340 | $46,870 | +36% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,270 | 1.02 | $36,880 | $35,080 | $48,910 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 7,620 | 1.18 | $36,150 | $34,330 | $49,790 | +10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,770 | 0.79 | $103,870 | $53,020 | $232,280 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,750 | 1.12 | $48,370 | $35,530 | $71,620 | +7% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,710 | 0.81 | $131,160 | $94,360 | $169,780 | +34% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,600 | 0.91 | $41,920 | $35,410 | $56,880 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,640 | 0.79 | $37,350 | $35,160 | $53,400 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,530 | 0.96 | $34,910 | $34,320 | $64,300 | -1% |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 4,510 | 8.15 | $35,810 | $34,600 | $45,500 | +0% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,870 | 1.31 | $47,860 | $37,930 | $58,580 | +30% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,690 | 0.80 | $41,590 | $35,320 | $61,070 | +13% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,250 | 1.14 | $57,670 | $40,720 | $78,030 | +14% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,120 | 1.07 | $45,310 | $37,150 | $59,560 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 3,070 | 1.21 | $46,070 | $37,980 | $71,280 | +5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,060 | 1.06 | $99,420 | $63,180 | $123,400 | +55% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,020 | 0.70 | $59,120 | $39,590 | $76,910 | +1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,000 | 1.02 | $42,060 | $36,760 | $47,040 | +12% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,980 | 0.84 | $54,170 | $38,660 | $76,520 | +14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 710 | 0.99 | $193,890 | $99,570 | $310,460 | -27% |
| Lawyers | 1,220 | 0.78 | $185,520 | $82,480 | $284,690 | +16% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 540 | 1.18 | $179,760 | $130,510 | $267,240 | +5% |
| Financial Managers | 1,330 | 0.76 | $169,900 | $101,490 | $332,090 | +2% |
| Marketing Managers | 620 | 0.75 | $169,540 | $93,070 | $287,460 | +2% |
| Pharmacists | 630 | 0.94 | $160,430 | $80,740 | $202,760 | +14% |
| Software Developers | 2,170 | 0.62 | $159,430 | $94,560 | $223,490 | +17% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 610 | 0.90 | $159,120 | $106,160 | $196,160 | +50% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,260 | 0.97 | $156,730 | $90,020 | $249,600 | +10% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 830 | 4.12 | $147,180 | $97,050 | $188,720 | +13% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,710 | 0.81 | $131,160 | $94,360 | $169,780 | +34% |
| Construction Managers | 580 | 0.73 | $130,700 | $83,440 | $192,500 | +14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,320 | 1.06 | $126,540 | $65,430 | $212,440 | +2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 570 | 1.11 | $126,250 | $76,700 | $198,650 | +0% |
| Engineers, All Other | 670 | 2.09 | $122,990 | $70,270 | $185,100 | +0% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 550 | 1.00 | $120,370 | $65,060 | $209,060 | +5% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 760 | 0.70 | $119,970 | $73,030 | $165,140 | +13% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 1,330 | 0.95 | $119,640 | $78,360 | $128,580 | +57% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 950 | 1.53 | $117,380 | $81,190 | $162,200 | +13% |
| Physical Therapists | 550 | 0.99 | $116,770 | $82,220 | $154,660 | +14% |
These figures are for the whole Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $52,510 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 12.0% |
| Manufacturing | 11.8% |
| Retail trade | 11.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Public administration | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.3% |
| Information | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Oxnard lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura County | 837,469 | $69,606 million | $83,114 | 336,272 | 31,435 | $70,487 | +1.9% | 4.9% | 418,002 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 49,739 | 17.2% | $57,825 | 1.03 |
| Retail trade | 35,647 | 12.3% | $45,554 | 1.06 |
| Accommodation and food services | 33,250 | 11.5% | $31,700 | 1.09 |
| Manufacturing | 27,385 | 9.5% | $83,438 | 0.99 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 24,597 | 8.5% | $42,916 | 9.04 |
| Construction | 17,879 | 6.2% | $75,869 | 1.01 |
| Administrative and waste services | 17,732 | 6.1% | $56,623 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 17,086 | 5.9% | $127,033 | 0.73 |
| Wholesale trade | 10,667 | 3.7% | $100,199 | 0.81 |
| Finance and insurance | 10,302 | 3.6% | $131,117 | 0.75 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 8,934 | 3.1% | $45,561 | 0.88 |
| Management of companies | 7,720 | 2.7% | $185,790 | 1.36 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 7,384 | 2.6% | $71,594 | 0.52 |
| Educational services | 5,875 | 2.0% | $40,921 | 0.84 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,961 | 1.7% | $36,606 | 0.88 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,701 | 1.6% | $70,897 | 0.90 |
| Information | 3,465 | 1.2% | $99,952 | 0.55 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,009 | 0.3% | $120,780 | 0.79 |
| Utilities | 923 | 0.3% | $158,337 | 0.72 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.5% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 7.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $96,212 |
| Income per person | $32,428 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,032 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.3% |
| Median home value | $652,700 |
| Homeowners | 54.4% |
| Poverty rate | 11.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 110.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $52,510 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 68.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.5% |
| Born abroad | 34.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 14.8 | 59 | 100 |
| Feb | 14.4 | 58 | 85 |
| Mar | 14.7 | 58 | 66 |
| Apr | 14.9 | 59 | 23 |
| May | 16.0 | 61 | 10 |
| Jun | 17.4 | 63 | 2 |
| Jul | 19.1 | 66 | 1 |
| Aug | 19.9 | 68 | 0 |
| Sep | 20.3 | 69 | 2 |
| Oct | 19.3 | 67 | 21 |
| Nov | 17.3 | 63 | 35 |
| Dec | 14.9 | 59 | 80 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | CA | 5 mi | 109,857 | $103,069 | $2,198 |
| Thousand Oaks | CA | 19 mi | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| Simi Valley | CA | 27 mi | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| Santa Barbara | CA | 32 mi | 87,779 | $106,182 | $2,413 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 43 mi | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| Santa Clarita | CA | 43 mi | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 47 mi | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| Burbank | CA | 50 mi | 104,546 | $97,082 | $2,192 |
| Inglewood | CA | 52 mi | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| Hawthorne | CA | 53 mi | 85,191 | $75,848 | $1,782 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
200,928 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,032 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.3% of the median household income.
$96,212 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.9% (BLS county, Ventura County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.