Jobs, pay and daily life in Laredo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Laredo is a city in Texas with 257,619 residents. The median household earns $63,915 a year and the median rent is $1,030 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Laredo, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 109,370 jobs.
How Laredo compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Laredo is #11 by population, #111 for remote work (#1 = most), #13 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #18 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Webb County, is #217 of 254 counties for average pay ($46,378).
Laredo has 257,619 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of Texas. It covers 109 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,361 people per square mile. The median age is 29.9, 16% younger than the state median (29.9 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,030 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the state median ($1,030 against $1,403). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $193,500, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($63,915); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (64.1% against 62.6%).
The Laredo, TX metropolitan area has 109,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $37,250 a year, 27% below the national median ($37,250 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (16,380 jobs, median $36,670); transportation and material moving (15,640 jobs, median $37,390); food preparation and serving related (11,160 jobs, median $24,990). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.8 times) and transportation and material moving (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($87,780) and educational instruction and library ($56,970). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Webb County was 4.1%. 63.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Webb County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 5.8% work from home. 7.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 55% below the state average (7.5% against 16.9%).
22.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% below the state share (22.0% against 33.8%). 25.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% above the state share (25.1% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 20.9%, 51% above the state rate (20.9% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 88°F (30.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 56°F (13.2°C). About 560 mm (22 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (112 mm) and Feb the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Mission (118 miles, rent 8% lower); Edinburg (119 miles, rent 3% lower); McAllen (120 miles, similar rent); Pharr (125 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Laredo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,539) →State guide: TexasCountry guideWebb CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,539 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,140 | 2.69 | $23,510 | $21,220 | $26,090 | -34% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,460 | 3.76 | $49,010 | $32,080 | $74,640 | -16% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,620 | 1.70 | $23,030 | $18,720 | $28,450 | -26% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,240 | 1.18 | $27,530 | $21,370 | $36,640 | -22% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,780 | 1.13 | $78,640 | $38,690 | $172,500 | -26% |
| Cashiers | 2,540 | 1.17 | $26,970 | $20,420 | $36,590 | -18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,450 | 1.41 | $30,640 | $21,420 | $47,750 | -32% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,430 | 1.17 | $32,480 | $23,950 | $45,620 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,060 | 1.13 | $34,420 | $27,080 | $46,430 | -23% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,020 | 1.01 | $35,410 | $27,610 | $45,330 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,760 | 0.74 | $77,050 | $60,830 | $95,510 | -21% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,710 | 1.76 | $61,310 | $50,420 | $71,500 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,660 | 1.64 | $56,210 | $37,140 | $85,790 | -19% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,620 | 1.04 | $28,500 | $20,240 | $37,310 | -23% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,500 | 0.94 | $22,020 | $15,540 | $46,260 | -37% |
| Compliance Officers | 1,440 | 4.90 | $98,180 | $48,240 | $116,580 | +22% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 1,390 | 2.55 | $29,710 | $27,650 | $42,840 | -36% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,320 | 1.32 | $28,920 | $22,270 | $39,120 | -21% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,310 | 1.09 | $37,080 | $25,770 | $53,600 | -22% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,190 | 1.39 | $30,290 | $24,990 | $50,500 | -31% |
These figures are for the whole Laredo, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $37,250 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 16.7% |
| Retail trade | 12.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.1% |
| Public administration | 6.7% |
| Construction | 5.8% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.8% |
| Manufacturing | 2.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.6% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Laredo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webb County | 269,294 | $16,131 million | $59,901 | 107,433 | 5,996 | $46,378 | +1.9% | 4.1% | 122,249 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 18,154 | 21.6% | $52,696 | 3.99 |
| Health care and social assistance | 17,432 | 20.8% | $35,097 | 1.13 |
| Retail trade | 12,510 | 14.9% | $33,045 | 1.17 |
| Accommodation and food services | 10,986 | 13.1% | $21,006 | 1.12 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,958 | 7.1% | $35,488 | 0.94 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,628 | 4.3% | $61,391 | 0.86 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,006 | 3.6% | $58,772 | 0.40 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,273 | 2.7% | $53,970 | 0.52 |
| Construction | 2,030 | 2.4% | $51,386 | 0.36 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,942 | 2.3% | $38,803 | 0.60 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,139 | 1.4% | $60,773 | 0.68 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,101 | 1.3% | $91,250 | 2.71 |
| Manufacturing | 1,020 | 1.2% | $52,312 | 0.12 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 983 | 1.2% | $21,589 | 0.54 |
| Educational services | 694 | 0.8% | $41,467 | 0.31 |
| Information | 645 | 0.8% | $60,184 | 0.32 |
| Utilities | 213 | 0.3% | $114,209 | 0.52 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 144 | 0.2% | $39,255 | 0.17 |
| Management of companies | 114 | 0.1% | $54,254 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.2% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 5.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,915 |
| Income per person | $25,161 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,030 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.3% |
| Median home value | $193,500 |
| Homeowners | 64.1% |
| Poverty rate | 20.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 87.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $37,250 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 29.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 71.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.0% |
| Born abroad | 25.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 13.2 | 56 | 24 |
| Feb | 16.2 | 61 | 17 |
| Mar | 20.5 | 69 | 38 |
| Apr | 24.7 | 76 | 38 |
| May | 27.9 | 82 | 69 |
| Jun | 30.5 | 87 | 56 |
| Jul | 30.3 | 87 | 62 |
| Aug | 30.9 | 88 | 44 |
| Sep | 27.6 | 82 | 112 |
| Oct | 23.9 | 75 | 44 |
| Nov | 18.5 | 65 | 28 |
| Dec | 14.0 | 57 | 28 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission | TX | 118 mi | 87,038 | $60,767 | $950 |
| Edinburg | TX | 119 mi | 104,550 | $59,466 | $996 |
| McAllen | TX | 120 mi | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| Pharr | TX | 125 mi | 80,333 | $52,814 | $1,037 |
| San Juan | TX | 126 mi | 36,149 | $56,562 | $961 |
| Weslaco | TX | 134 mi | 42,229 | $59,551 | $967 |
| Corpus Christi | TX | 142 mi | 317,419 | $67,394 | $1,292 |
| San Antonio | TX | 144 mi | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| Harlingen | TX | 145 mi | 72,087 | $53,645 | $928 |
| Del Rio | TX | 151 mi | 34,668 | $66,158 | $895 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
257,619 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,030 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.
$63,915 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Webb County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.