Jobs, pay and daily life in Del Rio, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Del Rio is a city in Texas with 34,668 residents. The median household earns $66,158 a year and the median rent is $895 a month, which is 16.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Del Rio compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Del Rio is #107 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #112 for remote work (#1 = most), #10 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Val Verde County, is #203 of 254 counties for average pay ($47,625).
Del Rio has 34,668 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,694 people per square mile. The median age is 32.8, 8% younger than the state median (32.8 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $895 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the state median ($895 against $1,403). Over a year that is 16.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $160,400, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($66,158); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.7% of households own their home, 10% above the state average (68.7% against 62.6%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Val Verde County was 4.8%. 57.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Val Verde County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 5.8% work from home. 6.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 61% below the state average (6.5% against 16.9%).
22.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (22.2% against 33.8%). 21.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% above the state share (21.0% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 19.0%, 38% above the state rate (19.0% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 50°F (10.2°C). About 502 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (74 mm) and Feb the driest (14 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: San Antonio (142 miles, rent 48% higher); San Angelo (145 miles, rent 29% higher); Timberwood Park (146 miles, rent 123% higher); Laredo (151 miles, rent 15% higher). Rent differences are against Del Rio; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,539) →State guide: TexasCountry guideVal Verde CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,539 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.4% |
| Public administration | 15.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.8% |
| Retail trade | 9.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.2% |
| Construction | 7.0% |
| Manufacturing | 5.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.6% |
| Other services | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Del Rio lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Val Verde County | 47,741 | $2,484 million | $52,030 | 18,730 | 942 | $47,625 | +0.1% | 4.8% | 20,648 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,032 | 23.7% | $35,345 | 1.13 |
| Retail trade | 2,188 | 17.1% | $33,132 | 1.17 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,819 | 14.2% | $19,429 | 1.07 |
| Manufacturing | 1,727 | 13.5% | $41,942 | 1.12 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,496 | 11.7% | $40,824 | 1.36 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 726 | 5.7% | $53,102 | 0.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 445 | 3.5% | $58,695 | 0.59 |
| Wholesale trade | 374 | 2.9% | $61,282 | 0.51 |
| Construction | 364 | 2.8% | $50,396 | 0.37 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 332 | 2.6% | $39,830 | 0.59 |
| Real estate and rental | 97 | 0.8% | $54,281 | 0.33 |
| Information | 94 | 0.7% | $55,821 | 0.27 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 59 | 0.5% | $16,942 | 0.19 |
| Educational services | 47 | 0.4% | $63,612 | 0.12 |
| Utilities | 14 | 0.1% | $96,784 | 0.20 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 5.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,158 |
| Income per person | $28,551 |
| Median gross rent per month | $895 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.2% |
| Median home value | $160,400 |
| Homeowners | 68.7% |
| Poverty rate | 19.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 76.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.2% |
| Born abroad | 21.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.2 | 50 | 19 |
| Feb | 13.0 | 55 | 14 |
| Mar | 17.7 | 64 | 34 |
| Apr | 22.2 | 72 | 37 |
| May | 25.9 | 79 | 73 |
| Jun | 29.2 | 85 | 53 |
| Jul | 29.8 | 86 | 47 |
| Aug | 30.1 | 86 | 48 |
| Sep | 26.5 | 80 | 74 |
| Oct | 21.6 | 71 | 57 |
| Nov | 15.6 | 60 | 26 |
| Dec | 10.8 | 51 | 20 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | TX | 142 mi | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| San Angelo | TX | 145 mi | 99,674 | $65,864 | $1,153 |
| Timberwood Park | TX | 146 mi | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| Laredo | TX | 151 mi | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| Schertz | TX | 159 mi | 44,050 | $99,948 | $1,659 |
| Cibolo | TX | 161 mi | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| Canyon Lake | TX | 161 mi | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| New Braunfels | TX | 168 mi | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| Seguin | TX | 176 mi | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| San Marcos | TX | 180 mi | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
34,668 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$895 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.2% of the median household income.
$66,158 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Val Verde County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.