Jobs, pay and daily life in Plattsburgh, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Plattsburgh is a city in New York with 19,830 residents. The median household earns $57,630 a year and the median rent is $1,030 a month, which is 21.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Plattsburgh compares. Among the 120 largest places in New York, Plattsburgh is #89 by population, #112 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #110 for remote work (#1 = most), #14 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Clinton County, is #40 of 62 counties for average pay ($59,550).
Plattsburgh has 19,830 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of New York. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,693 people per square mile. The median age is 31.9, 20% younger than the state median (31.9 against 39.8).
The median gross rent is $1,030 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the state median ($1,030 against $1,621). Over a year that is 21.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $195,900, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($57,630); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 37.9% of households own their home, 30% below the state average (37.9% against 54.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clinton County was 4.0%. 61.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clinton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 66.7% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 9.9% walk, 7.0% work from home. 7.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 72% below the state average (7.6% against 27.4%).
40.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (40.5% against 40.2%). 6.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 70% below the state share (6.9% against 22.8%). The poverty rate is 22.7%, 62% above the state rate (22.7% against 14.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.2°C). About 1,037 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (54 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Milton (17 miles, rent 43% higher); Burlington (18 miles, rent 60% higher); Winooski (19 miles, rent 60% higher); St. Albans (20 miles, rent 12% higher). Rent differences are against Plattsburgh; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New York (1,185) →State guide: New YorkCountry guideClinton CountyNew York rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,185 federal postings open in New York (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 16.2% |
| Manufacturing | 11.9% |
| Retail trade | 11.2% |
| Public administration | 6.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.7% |
| Construction | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.4% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Plattsburgh lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County | 78,493 | $4,929 million | $62,793 | 32,264 | 1,948 | $59,550 | -1.4% | 4.0% | 34,492 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 5,613 | 24.2% | $61,557 | 1.21 |
| Retail trade | 5,018 | 21.7% | $42,315 | 1.56 |
| Manufacturing | 3,022 | 13.0% | $60,316 | 1.14 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,609 | 11.3% | $26,656 | 0.89 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,625 | 7.0% | $52,472 | 1.19 |
| Construction | 1,060 | 4.6% | $67,390 | 0.63 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,007 | 4.3% | $55,607 | 0.45 |
| Administrative and waste services | 940 | 4.1% | $47,958 | 0.49 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 790 | 3.4% | $40,353 | 0.81 |
| Finance and insurance | 418 | 1.8% | $64,497 | 0.32 |
| Real estate and rental | 408 | 1.8% | $45,456 | 0.81 |
| Information | 259 | 1.1% | $62,120 | 0.43 |
| Educational services | 174 | 0.8% | $43,158 | 0.26 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 160 | 0.7% | $30,917 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 71 | 0.3% | $66,591 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 66.7% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 9.9% |
| Work from home | 7.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $57,630 |
| Income per person | $35,584 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,030 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.4% |
| Median home value | $195,900 |
| Homeowners | 37.9% |
| Poverty rate | 22.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 40.5% |
| Born abroad | 6.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.2 | 15 | 54 |
| Feb | -8.1 | 17 | 55 |
| Mar | -2.7 | 27 | 64 |
| Apr | 4.8 | 41 | 86 |
| May | 12.3 | 54 | 100 |
| Jun | 17.3 | 63 | 125 |
| Jul | 20.2 | 68 | 106 |
| Aug | 19.4 | 67 | 99 |
| Sep | 15.5 | 60 | 86 |
| Oct | 8.1 | 47 | 111 |
| Nov | 1.2 | 34 | 72 |
| Dec | -5.4 | 22 | 79 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton | VT | 17 mi | 3,555 | $77,550 | $1,471 |
| Burlington | VT | 18 mi | 44,675 | $71,109 | $1,649 |
| Winooski | VT | 19 mi | 8,293 | $79,522 | $1,643 |
| St. Albans | VT | 20 mi | 6,954 | $57,980 | $1,150 |
| Essex Junction | VT | 22 mi | 10,803 | $89,257 | $1,544 |
| South Burlington | VT | 22 mi | 20,756 | $106,667 | $1,787 |
| Swanton | VT | 23 mi | 2,670 | $66,607 | $1,238 |
| Shelburne | VT | 24 mi | 6,499 | $109,583 | $1,439 |
| Vergennes | VT | 38 mi | 2,565 | $76,587 | $1,000 |
| Bristol | VT | 42 mi | 2,142 | $73,064 | $1,288 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,830 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,030 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.4% of the median household income.
$57,630 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Clinton County (latest month 2026M09)).
New York. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.