Jobs, pay and daily life in Ely, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Ely is a city in Nevada with 3,929 residents. The median household earns $77,500 a year and the median rent is $950 a month, which is 14.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Ely compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Ely is #37 by population, #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #50 for college degrees (#1 = most), #17 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, White Pine County, is #5 of 17 counties for average pay ($76,315).
Ely has 3,929 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Nevada. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 515 people per square mile. The median age is 38.7, about the same as the state median (38.7 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $950 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the state median ($950 against $1,597). Over a year that is 14.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $233,700, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($77,500); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.3% of households own their home, 9% above the state average (65.3% against 60.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of White Pine County was 3.8%. 67.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in White Pine County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.0% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 1.7% walk, 8.9% work from home. 9.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 17% below the state average (9.0% against 10.9%).
13.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (13.9% against 27.9%). 2.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 90% below the state share (2.0% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 7.6%, 39% below the state rate (7.6% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 25°F (-3.7°C). About 311 mm (12 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (42 mm) and Jun the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Spring Creek (109 miles, rent 46% higher); West Wendover (110 miles, rent 36% lower); Caliente (114 miles, rent 27% lower); Elko (119 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Ely; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideWhite Pine CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 21.1% |
| Education and health care | 15.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 15.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 11.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.5% |
| Public administration | 10.3% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Manufacturing | 2.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 1.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 0.3% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ely lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Pine County | 8,735 | $1,332 million | $152,463 | 4,323 | 270 | $76,315 | -1.8% | 3.8% | 3,643 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,370 | 53.3% | $114,083 | 83.79 |
| Accommodation and food services | 451 | 17.5% | $26,956 | 1.15 |
| Retail trade | 418 | 16.3% | $33,932 | 0.97 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 79 | 3.1% | $48,441 | 2.26 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 68 | 2.6% | $47,305 | 0.52 |
| Finance and insurance | 54 | 2.1% | $52,475 | 0.31 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 51 | 2.0% | $29,586 | 0.70 |
| Professional and technical services | 44 | 1.7% | $76,666 | 0.15 |
| Real estate and rental | 23 | 0.9% | $35,705 | 0.34 |
| Information | 12 | 0.5% | $56,668 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.0% |
| Public transit | 1.6% |
| Walk | 1.7% |
| Work from home | 8.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,500 |
| Income per person | $37,019 |
| Median gross rent per month | $950 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.7% |
| Median home value | $233,700 |
| Homeowners | 65.3% |
| Poverty rate | 7.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 13.9% |
| Born abroad | 2.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.4 | 26 | 29 |
| Feb | -1.9 | 29 | 29 |
| Mar | 2.2 | 36 | 33 |
| Apr | 5.6 | 42 | 42 |
| May | 11.3 | 52 | 33 |
| Jun | 18.0 | 64 | 12 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 20 |
| Aug | 21.4 | 71 | 18 |
| Sep | 16.0 | 61 | 21 |
| Oct | 8.2 | 47 | 23 |
| Nov | 1.5 | 35 | 22 |
| Dec | -3.7 | 25 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Creek | NV | 109 mi | 14,739 | $105,154 | $1,386 |
| West Wendover | NV | 110 mi | 4,514 | $49,013 | $611 |
| Caliente | NV | 114 mi | 1,146 | n/a | $692 |
| Elko | NV | 119 mi | 20,696 | $79,036 | $1,267 |
| Carlin | NV | 120 mi | 2,088 | $60,898 | $1,197 |
| Osino | NV | 123 mi | 1,341 | $92,756 | n/a |
| Wells | NV | 128 mi | 1,352 | $107,454 | $976 |
| Battle Mountain | NV | 145 mi | 3,518 | $81,857 | $899 |
| Cedar City | UT | 145 mi | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| Tonopah | NV | 151 mi | 1,910 | $47,031 | $843 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,929 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$950 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.7% of the median household income.
$77,500 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, White Pine County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.