Jobs, pay and daily life in Clarksville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Clarksville is a city in Tennessee with 176,456 residents. The median household earns $69,303 a year and the median rent is $1,307 a month, which is 22.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 103,220 jobs.
How Clarksville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Clarksville is #5 by population, #60 for remote work (#1 = most), #57 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #57 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Montgomery County, is #40 of 95 counties for average pay ($52,099).
Clarksville has 176,456 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.5% of the population of Tennessee. It covers 100 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,763 people per square mile. The median age is 31.0, 20% younger than the state median (31.0 against 38.9).
The median gross rent is $1,307 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the state median ($1,307 against $1,189). Over a year that is 22.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $263,600, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($69,303); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.5% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (55.5% against 66.9%).
The Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area has 103,220 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,860 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,860 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,170 jobs, median $43,260); food preparation and serving related (11,350 jobs, median $27,770); transportation and material moving (10,620 jobs, median $38,550). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($99,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Montgomery County was 3.6%. 59.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Montgomery County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.7% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 8.5% work from home. 19.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% above the state average (19.2% against 15.2%).
29.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4% below the state share (29.9% against 31.1%). 7.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% above the state share (7.3% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 12.3%, 10% below the state rate (12.3% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.6°C). About 1,317 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (134 mm) and Sep the driest (88 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Oak Grove (9 miles, rent 8% lower); Fort Campbell North (10 miles, rent 17% higher); Hopkinsville (20 miles, rent 31% lower); Springfield (27 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Clarksville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Tennessee (392) →State guide: TennesseeCountry guideMontgomery CountyTennessee rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 392 federal postings open in Tennessee (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Tennessee →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,000 | 1.56 | $26,990 | $21,670 | $34,360 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,470 | 1.34 | $29,100 | $22,410 | $45,280 | -18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,960 | 1.57 | $36,460 | $29,880 | $46,960 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 2,720 | 1.33 | $28,230 | $21,440 | $34,930 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,580 | 1.32 | $37,070 | $29,380 | $47,890 | -8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,520 | 2.70 | $45,560 | $36,240 | $58,180 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,920 | 0.83 | $79,320 | $42,810 | $186,370 | -25% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,670 | 0.74 | $79,450 | $57,680 | $100,590 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,610 | 0.94 | $37,650 | $28,450 | $57,430 | -16% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,570 | 1.04 | $21,790 | $15,080 | $47,440 | -38% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,560 | 1.70 | $59,760 | $39,970 | $76,780 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,410 | 0.86 | $38,380 | $25,810 | $56,430 | -15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,380 | 1.01 | $51,470 | $38,670 | $77,640 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,300 | 1.36 | $61,620 | $38,790 | $98,450 | -11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | 0.44 | $30,580 | $27,400 | $43,420 | -15% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,170 | 0.80 | $34,990 | $25,700 | $45,590 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,140 | 1.41 | $37,950 | $28,800 | $60,010 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,140 | 1.12 | $46,970 | $31,260 | $66,950 | -5% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,130 | 1.77 | $37,380 | $30,150 | $49,200 | -19% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,070 | 1.14 | $26,520 | $23,440 | $33,590 | -28% |
These figures are for the whole Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,860 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.4% |
| Retail trade | 13.3% |
| Manufacturing | 10.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.1% |
| Public administration | 7.3% |
| Construction | 6.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Clarksville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 234,153 | $9,433 million | $40,285 | 64,469 | 4,831 | $52,099 | +3.4% | 3.6% | 106,738 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 9,592 | 19.4% | $38,138 | 1.49 |
| Accommodation and food services | 8,723 | 17.7% | $22,209 | 1.49 |
| Health care and social assistance | 8,165 | 16.5% | $52,121 | 0.88 |
| Manufacturing | 6,759 | 13.7% | $67,129 | 1.28 |
| Construction | 2,915 | 5.9% | $74,623 | 0.86 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,802 | 5.7% | $45,169 | 0.74 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,877 | 3.8% | $73,432 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,503 | 3.0% | $44,026 | 0.77 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,422 | 2.9% | $76,621 | 0.54 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,355 | 2.7% | $80,267 | 0.53 |
| Information | 1,052 | 2.1% | $69,611 | 0.87 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,038 | 2.1% | $51,406 | 1.04 |
| Educational services | 714 | 1.4% | $30,140 | 0.54 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 590 | 1.2% | $20,654 | 0.54 |
| Management of companies | 433 | 0.9% | $70,732 | 0.40 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 417 | 0.8% | $87,256 | 1.71 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 32 | 0.1% | $35,753 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.7% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 8.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,303 |
| Income per person | $32,565 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,307 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.6% |
| Median home value | $263,600 |
| Homeowners | 55.5% |
| Poverty rate | 12.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 90.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,860 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.9% |
| Born abroad | 7.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.6 | 35 | 91 |
| Feb | 3.4 | 38 | 119 |
| Mar | 8.8 | 48 | 115 |
| Apr | 14.5 | 58 | 131 |
| May | 19.4 | 67 | 134 |
| Jun | 24.0 | 75 | 98 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 117 |
| Aug | 25.9 | 79 | 94 |
| Sep | 22.1 | 72 | 88 |
| Oct | 15.2 | 59 | 107 |
| Nov | 8.4 | 47 | 102 |
| Dec | 3.7 | 39 | 121 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove | KY | 9 mi | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| Fort Campbell North | KY | 10 mi | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
| Hopkinsville | KY | 20 mi | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| Springfield | TN | 27 mi | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| Russellville | KY | 31 mi | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| Dickson | TN | 35 mi | 16,424 | $69,678 | $1,063 |
| White House | TN | 38 mi | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| Goodlettsville | TN | 39 mi | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
| Nashville | TN | 41 mi | 690,130 | $77,371 | $1,586 |
| Fairview | TN | 42 mi | 10,009 | $91,131 | $1,301 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
176,456 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,307 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.6% of the median household income.
$69,303 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Montgomery County (latest month 2026M09)).
Tennessee. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.