Jobs, pay and daily life in Buffalo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Buffalo is a city in Wyoming with 4,572 residents. The median household earns $62,629 a year and the median rent is $1,019 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Buffalo compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Buffalo is #20 by population, #2 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #2 for remote work (#1 = most), #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Johnson County, is #19 of 23 counties for average pay ($49,306).
Buffalo has 4,572 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,007 people per square mile. The median age is 48.0, 23% older than the state median (48.0 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,019 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,019 against $992). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $300,500, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($62,629). 78.6% of households own their home, 9% above the state average (78.6% against 71.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Johnson County was 2.4%. 57.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Johnson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 68.0% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 10.1% walk, 17.0% work from home. 4.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 58% below the state average (4.1% against 9.7%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
29.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (29.9% against 30.6%). 0.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 80% below the state share (0.7% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 9.9%, 6% below the state rate (9.9% against 10.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (21.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 23°F (-5.1°C). About 495 mm (19 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (91 mm) and Jan the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sheridan (34 miles, rent 8% lower); Gillette (60 miles, rent 4% lower); Worland (66 miles, rent 31% lower); Powell (105 miles, rent 25% lower). Rent differences are against Buffalo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideJohnson CountyWyoming rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.8% |
| Construction | 13.5% |
| Other services | 10.7% |
| Retail trade | 10.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.8% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.7% |
| Manufacturing | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Buffalo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 8,686 | $562 million | $64,727 | 3,387 | 536 | $49,306 | -0.2% | 2.4% | 4,368 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 432 | 22.5% | $22,795 | 1.40 |
| Retail trade | 332 | 17.3% | $30,004 | 0.98 |
| Construction | 237 | 12.4% | $53,402 | 1.33 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 180 | 9.4% | $93,939 | 14.05 |
| Professional and technical services | 174 | 9.1% | $77,746 | 0.74 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 110 | 5.7% | $33,644 | 1.08 |
| Wholesale trade | 102 | 5.3% | $55,534 | 0.76 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 89 | 4.6% | $17,248 | 1.56 |
| Manufacturing | 84 | 4.4% | $42,876 | 0.30 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 74 | 3.9% | $44,155 | 2.70 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 2.6% | $54,435 | 0.35 |
| Information | 43 | 2.2% | $44,513 | 0.68 |
| Utilities | 11 | 0.6% | $139,720 | 0.85 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 68.0% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 10.1% |
| Work from home | 17.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,629 |
| Income per person | $39,388 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,019 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $300,500 |
| Homeowners | 78.6% |
| Poverty rate | 9.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 48.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.9% |
| Born abroad | 0.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.5 | 24 | 20 |
| Feb | -5.0 | 23 | 26 |
| Mar | 0.2 | 32 | 38 |
| Apr | 3.9 | 39 | 56 |
| May | 9.3 | 49 | 91 |
| Jun | 15.7 | 60 | 57 |
| Jul | 21.0 | 70 | 38 |
| Aug | 19.4 | 67 | 32 |
| Sep | 13.8 | 57 | 44 |
| Oct | 5.4 | 42 | 47 |
| Nov | -0.2 | 32 | 25 |
| Dec | -5.1 | 23 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheridan | WY | 34 mi | 19,285 | $62,867 | $936 |
| Gillette | WY | 60 mi | 33,431 | $81,316 | $976 |
| Worland | WY | 66 mi | 4,794 | $63,357 | $703 |
| Powell | WY | 105 mi | 6,503 | $63,523 | $764 |
| Casper | WY | 105 mi | 58,839 | $70,218 | $1,009 |
| Cody | WY | 116 mi | 10,276 | $72,570 | $1,051 |
| Riverton | WY | 123 mi | 10,856 | $55,208 | $921 |
| Douglas | WY | 128 mi | 6,420 | $83,147 | $841 |
| Lockwood | MT | 132 mi | 7,181 | $75,700 | $1,138 |
| Billings | MT | 134 mi | 119,434 | $73,712 | $1,138 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
4,572 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,019 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$62,629 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.4% (BLS county, Johnson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.